WW/PORTSTERMI

Filed 628W3M read

APSEZ Buys Evos for EUR 2.56bn in All-Cash Liquid Storage Push

APSEZ will pay EUR 2.56 billion in cash for Evos B.V., adding 6.3 million cubic metres of European liquid storage at 11.7x EV/EBITDA, funded by debt with MUFG underwriting EUR 2.8 billion.

By
Elena Vasquez
Filed
Length
628 words
Read
3 min
APSEZ to acquire Evos B.V. liquid storage operator
APSEZ to acquire Evos B.V. liquid storage operatorSerzill Hasan / unsplash

Key points05

  • APSEZ agreed to acquire 100% of Evos B.V. at an enterprise value of EUR 2.56 billion, an 11.7x calendar 2025 EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Evos operates 6.3 million cubic metres across eight terminals in the Netherlands, Germany, Spain, Belgium and Malta, with 37 million tonnes handled in 2025.
  • Evos posted EUR 392 million revenue and EUR 219 million EBITDA in 2025, a 56% margin, above APSEZ's 44.8% H1 FY27 International Ports margin.
  • MUFG is sole underwriter with financing commitments of up to EUR 2.8 billion; pro forma net debt/EBITDA is 2.76x, targeted to fall to 2.5x by FY27.
  • APSEZ held INR 12,502 crore cash at 30 September 2026, with international volumes rising to 47 million tonnes from 17 million.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) has agreed to acquire 100% of Evos B.V. at an enterprise value of EUR 2.56 billion, paying cash for Europe's largest independent liquid bulk storage platform in a deal that instantly gives the Indian operator a foothold across the Amsterdam-Rotterdam-Antwerp cluster, Hamburg and the Mediterranean.

The equity value comes to EUR 1.18 billion, implying an acquisition multiple of 11.7 times calendar 2025 EV/EBITDA. APSEZ will fund the purchase entirely with debt, backed by financing commitments of up to EUR 2.8 billion underwritten solely by MUFG. Linklaters and Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas advised on the transaction, which remains subject to regulatory approvals and works council consultation.

What does Evos bring to APSEZ?

Evos, headquartered in the Netherlands and currently owned by Igneo Infrastructure Partners, operates 6.3 million cubic metres of storage capacity spread across eight port-based terminals in the Netherlands, Germany, Spain, Belgium and Malta. The physical network is deep: 452 tanks, 63 vessel and barge berths, and integrated pipeline connections that reach as far as Schiphol airport and the Central Europe Pipeline System.

Throughput reached 37 million tonnes in 2025. The product slate spans conventional fuels — gasoline, gasoil, marine fuels and jet fuel — alongside transition fuels including sustainable aviation fuel, biofuels, methanol and bioethanol.

Financially, Evos generated EUR 392 million in revenue and EUR 219 million in EBITDA in 2025, a 56 percent margin. That figure beats APSEZ's own 44.8 percent International Ports margin recorded in the first half of FY27, meaning the acquisition lifts the profitability of the overseas portfolio from day one.

The business is also defensively structured. Evos is an investment-grade rated issuer with Tier-1 customers among energy majors, industrial and chemical companies and commodity traders. Average commercial occupancy stands at 99 percent, and a substantial share of revenue sits under take-or-pay and CPI-linked contracts — cash-flow traits that European tank storage buyers have prized through volatile energy markets.

Why does the balance sheet allow it now?

APSEZ enters the deal from a position of strength. At 30 September 2026 the company held cash of INR 12,502 crore. Its International Ports portfolio posted record first-half revenue of INR 3,586 crore and EBITDA of INR 1,608 crore, with volumes nearly tripling to 47 million tonnes from 17 million, led by Colombo West International Terminal, Tanzania and NQXT Australia.

Even so, leverage matters. Pro forma net debt-to-EBITDA for the combined entity lands at 2.76 times, and management expects the ratio to fall to around 2.5 times by FY27 as the new assets generate cash.

Karan Adani, Managing Director of APSEZ, framed the purchase as a milestone in the group's larger build-out. He described Evos as "an important milestone toward handling 1 billion tonnes of cargo and building a global integrated transport platform," giving APSEZ a significant presence across key liquid storage and energy hubs and a role in Europe's sustainable energy transition while maintaining financial prudence.

What does it mean for the market?

For shippers and traders moving refined products and transition fuels through Northwest Europe, the change of owner at 6.3 million cubic metres of capacity consolidates more independent tank infrastructure under a single emerging-market operator with expanding global ambitions. For APSEZ, the deal diversifies revenue away from dry and container cargo at Indian ports into hard-currency, high-margin liquid storage at a moment when European energy security spending and SAF demand are both rising.

The transaction now rests with regulators and the works council. If it clears, APSEZ will operate liquid storage in five European countries while pointing its cargo volumes toward the 1 billion-tonne target.

Source: Container News

Share this article:

More from Elena Vasquez

Elena Vasquez

Show full bio

News editor covering people, launches and day-to-day practice in Ocean and air freight, container shipping at Waybill Wire.

751 articles

Related05

  1. Adani Ports Pays €2.56bn for Evos, Buying Into Europe's Fuel Storage

  2. APSEZ lifts FY27 outlook after 24% revenue surge to ₹11,340 crore

  3. Hapag-Lloyd Completes 25% Stake in Rotterdam's Maasvlakte II Terminal

  4. Euroseas doubles up: $62,500 a day for 25-year-old feeder, $26m sale

  5. Aegis pays $809m for 89.8% of Tristar in $1.5bn energy logistics deal

« PrevNext »